DAY 1: 2020 JAMB QUESTIONS AND AVAILABLE NOW.

KEEP REFRESHING THIS PAGE AS WE ARE STILL UPLOADING ANSWERS………

ACCOUNTING 9am

  1. The profit of a branch is usually credited to the

Answer: Branch office goods account

  1. Departmental accounts are maintained to ascertain the

Answer: Contribution of each department

  1. In a professional partnership, membership must be between

Answer: 2 and 10

  1. Profit or loss in a partnership is usually arrived at after deducting from gross profit all expenses including

Answer: Interest on loans

  1. The debenture issued at par above the nominal value is said to be issued at a

Answer: Premium

  1. Questions: The principal use of control accounts is to

Answer: Localize errors within ledgers

  1. When a bill is negotiated at the bank, it is said to be

Answer: Discounted

  1. Credit sales were debited to Akpana instead of B. Akpan. This is an error of

Answer: Commission

  1. The main objective of accounting report is to provide information about …

Answer: An entity’s management

  1. The purpose of using sales ledger balance to cancel off purchases ledger balance is

Answer: Set off

  1. The officer responsible for ascertaining whether all public expenditure and appropriation are in time with the approved guideline is the

Answer: Auditor General

  1. The cash basis of accounting requires the recognition of revenue only when they are

Answer: Received

  1. Responsibility accounting is particularly concerned with

Answer: Controllable costs

  1. Earnings per share is a measure of

Answer: Profitability

  1. Subscription owned by members of a club is a/an

Answer: Asset

  1. The subscription paid in advance is treated in the balance sheet of a club as

Answer: A liability

  1. The movement of goods from head office to branch is treated in the head office accounts as

Answer: Sales

  1. Which of the following is a common cause of discrepancy between head office and branch trial balance

Answer: Debtors and cash in transit

  1. Which type of stock valuation method would a vegetable seller adopt in valuing its product?

Answer: FIFO

  1. Question: The transactions relating to liquidation in partnership account is drawn by using

Answer: cash account

  1. Deferred charges are also known as

Answer: Accrued expenses

  1. Factory wages are always entered into which account?

Answer: Manufacturing account

  1. One of the reasons for the existence of the public sector is to

Answer: provide cheap services to all citizens

  1. The correct entry to reflect the receipt of cash sent by a branch to a head office is

Answer: Debit cash and credit branch current account

  1. Working-in-progress is the value of

Answer: partly finished goods

  1. The Act establishing the institute of Chartered accountants in Nigeria (ICAN) came into force on

Answer: 1st September, 1965

  1. The gross profit on manufactured goods is the difference between the cost of goods manufactured and the

Answer: Market value of goods produced

  1. An effective accounting system should provide information

Answer: On internal and external reporting for managers and third parties

  1. An ordinary share of #60 was issued at #75. The share was issued at

Answer: Premium

  1. Preliminary expenses of a limited liability company are

Answer: Fictious assets

  1. The subscription paid in advance is treated in the balance sheet of a club as

Answer: A liability

  1. In the dissolution of a partnership business, the net book, value of the assets is transferred to

Answer: Debit realization account

  1. The chief accounting officer of a local government is the

Answer: Chairman

  1. The founder of a company are

Answer: promoters

  1. A component of an overhead manufacturing cost is

Answer: Rent

  1. The price paid by an acquiring company is the

Answer: Purchase consideration

  1. After receiving the financial statement, the Auditor General of the Federation must submit a report to the National Assembly within

Answer: 30 days

  1. The amount of money for a particular purpose by a government organization for its expenditure is the

Answer: fund

  1. Investors are interested in accounting information to determine the organization’s

Answer: profitability ratio

  1. Working capital is calculated as

Answer: current assets less current liabilitities

USE OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE
SAT. 14th MARCH

1 :- which of the following statements
can be concluded from the passage?
CORRECT ANSWER =formal
education enhances the all round
development
2 :- according to the passage,
effective teaching is said to have
taken place only if
CORRECT ANSWER =learners are
closely monitored and evaluated
3 :- the writer of the passage 7is of the
view that teaching , learning and
evaluation are
CORRECT ANSWER =intertwined
4 :- from the passage, it can be
deduced that for effective teaching
to take place
CORRECT ANSWER =a teacher must
establish a definitive target
5 :- the word, cognizant as used in
the passage means
CORRECT ANSWER =mindful
6 :- the streets were often ??..
CORRECT ANSWER =devoid of
7 :- the usual hustle of ????? that
characterizes city life.
CORRECT ANSWER =bustle
8 :- until he came near a ??..
CORRECT ANSWER =filling stations
9 :- there he would find long ???.. Of
haphazardly parked vehicles
CORRECT ANSWER =queues
10 :- waiting to buy nonexistent fuel
from the idle ???..
CORRECT ANSWER =pumps
11 :- even car owners used the few ?..
CORRECT ANSWER =available
12 :- the buses of which had
increased the ??????.
CORRECT ANSWER =fares
13 :- though this could be very
annoying ????.
CORRECT ANSWER =commuters
14 :- should not blame the drivers for
high ??
CORRECT ANSWER =rates
15 :- because he had to pay through
the nose to procure fuel at the ????.
CORRECT ANSWER =black market
16 :- at the richardsons country
home, mrs Richardson’s cats were
named
CORRECT ANSWER =gita and
Paddington
17 :- simon was able to re-establish
contact with tayo through
CORRECT ANSWER =Vanessa
18 :- mr murdoch and tayo

s father
were
CORRECT ANSWER =colleagues at
work
19 :- one thing Edward and Vanessa
wanted from suleiman was to
CORRECT ANSWER =complete his
university education
20 :- “but relationships are also about
family

. From the excerpt above, it
can be deduced that
CORRECT ANSWER =parents of
spouses must improve their
relationship
21 :- “
and I suppose that these lonely
Londoners will tell me why I
shouldn
’t look at the English girls

.
The
statement above was made by
CORRECT ANSWER =yusuf
22 :- from the novel, it should be
gathered that the piglet, tiger and
Paddington were
CORRECT ANSWER =adorable cats
23 :- in the novel, the encounter with
the police after the party showed
that
CORRECT ANSWER =many Africans
got in and out of prison daily
24 :- which of these themes featured
prominently in the novel?
CORRECT ANSWER =colonialism, war
and family ties
25 :- according to the novel, Vanessa
left Dakar in 1975 because
CORRECT ANSWER =my mother was
very ill
26 :- the bride clings to her mother

s
apron strings
CORRECT ANSWER =the bride is
under the control of the mother
27 :- he would have won the decision
if he had prepared very well
CORRECT ANSWER =he did not win
the election for lack of preparation
28 :- ahmad did at isa

s behest
CORRECT ANSWER =he did it at is a

s
order
29 :- the chairman is proud his party
is in the van
CORRECT ANSWER =his party is in a
leading position
30 :- some people always sit on the
fence in political matters
CORRECT ANSWER =they always
remain literal
31 :- the rain lulled him to sleep
CORRECT ANSWER =scared
32 :- the slipper was packed in
opaque leather
CORRECT ANSWER =transparent
33 :- everyone see seun was a genius
CORRECT ANSWER =a dunce
34 :- the tone of the speech was
upheat.
CORRECT ANSWER =gloomy
35 :- ola was a little cocky because he
was winning
CORRECT ANSWER =modest
36 :- the newspaper published
repugnant slurs
CORRECT ANSWER =innocuous
37 :- the recititude of this principle is
in contention
CORRECT ANSWER =virtue
38 :- aisha flicked open the file
CORRECT ANSWER =quickly and
suddenly
39 :- lami’
s auspicious smile
encouraged me
CORRECT ANSWER =hopeful
40 :- toki will be livid if she finds out
CORRECT ANSWER =curious
41 :- whenever I see my uncle
CORRECT ANSWER =he asks me
about my progress in school
42 :- boarders may receive visitors ?
the housemaster is informed
CORRECT ANSWER =provided
43 :- when amadu received his first
pay, he bought himself ?shirt
CORRECT ANSWER =a new green
nylon
44 :- the manager was not
comfortable ? the clerk’
s suggestions
CORRECT ANSWER =with
45 :- politicians often make false
promises when they ? for votes
CORRECT ANSWER =canvass
46 :- he acted in ? of the order
CORRECT ANSWER =defiance
47 :- the luggage? carried upstairs
CORRECT ANSWER =have been
48 :- I will just ? out this cloth and
hang it up
CORRECT ANSWER =wring
49 :- ragged posters hang ? the walls
CORRECT ANSWER =on
50 :- we incurred a ? on the house
sale
CORRECT ANSWER =loss
51 :- pull
CORRECT ANSWER =book
52 :- soup
CORRECT ANSWER =good
53 :- brawn
CORRECT ANSWER =breadth
54 :- bath
CORRECT ANSWER =reverts
55 :- reverse
CORRECT ANSWER =hush

ECONOMICS
SAT. 14th MARCH

  1. The effect of an expansionary
    monetary system above full
    employment level is a
    CORRECT ANSWER = rise in the
    inflation rate
    2 :- the maximum amount of
    money a company is allowed to
    raise b issuing shares to the
    public is
    CORRECT ANSWER = authorised
    capital
    3 :- the value of money will
    appreciate if
    CORRECT ANSWER = price
    decrease
    4 :- in Nigeria ,government can
    ensure continues supply of
    agricultural produce in all the
    seasons by
    CORRECT ANSWER = provide
    adequate and efficient storage
    facilities
    5 :- from the above table calculate
    the coefficient of elasticity of
    demand
    CORRECT ANSWER = 0.75
    6 :- the reduction of high fertility
    rate is a measure of population
    control designed
    CORRECT ANSWER = make
    growth I population
    8 :- capital accumulation for low
    income earners is better done
    through
    CORRECT ANSWER = credit and
    thrift societies
    9 :- the government of Nigeria can
    conserve foreign exchange by
    CORRECT ANSWER = restricting
    import through import quarters
    10 :- the minimum number of
    persons who are legally allowed
    to operate in a partnership
    business is between
    CORRECT ANSWER = 2 and 20
    11 :- from the above
    diagram,given the existing
    resources in the economy,a
    movement from h o f will lead to
    the production
    CORRECT ANSWER = more cotton
    and less coal
    12 :- GNP is not a good measure
    of social welfare because they are
    unrecorded
    CORRECT ANSWER = transfer
    payment
    13 :- one of the major goals of
    OPEC is to
    CORRECT ANSWER = ensure that
    quota production is strictly
    followed
    14 :- one of the factors considered
    in the determinant of wages is
    CORRECT ANSWER = the rise
    involved I n an occupation
    15 :- if government expenditure
    exceeds its revenue,this will give
    rise to a
    CORRECT ANSWER = budget
    deficit
    16 :- from the above diagram at
    which point is the total utility
    higher
    CORRECT ANSWER = f
    17 :- the demand curve for a firm
    operating under perfect
    competition is
    CORRECT ANSWER = perfectly
    elastic
    18 :- terms of trade is expressed
    as the
    CORRECT ANSWER = rate at
    which export are exchanged for
    import
    19 :- from the above what is the
    mean of the distribution
    CORRECT ANSWER = 16
    20 :- the typical feature of a
    market economy is that
    CORRECT ANSWER = consumer
    sovereignty exists
    21 :- given that qd=40-4p and
    qs=12p=24,determine the
    equilibrium price
    CORRECT ANSWER = 1 naira
    22 :- petrol chemical industries
    are located in the river state of
    Nigeria because of
    CORRECT ANSWER = crude oil
    deposit
    23 :- in an imperfect market the
    monopolist can influence
    CORRECT ANSWER = price and
    quality
    24 :- from the above table,the
    medium of the distribution is
    CORRECT ANSWER = 18
    25 :- in the production process,the
    law of diminishing returns begins
    to set in when
    CORRECT ANSWER = marginal
    product begins to fall
    26 :- the most unique quality of
    money is its
    CORRECT ANSWER =
    acceptability
    27 :- the u shaped of the long run
    average cost curve is explained
    by
    CORRECT ANSWER = increasing
    return
    28 :- in Nigeria import substitution
    industrialization strategy is faced
    with the problem of
    CORRECT ANSWER = over
    dependence on imported
    component
    29 :- from the above table,the
    mode of distribution is
    CORRECT ANSWER = 0
    30 :- a cosmetic dealer sourcing
    for capital to expand his business
    will approach
    CORRECT ANSWER = bank of
    industry
    31 :- from the above diagram,the
    movement from point n to point m
    implies that
    CORRECT ANSWER = more of
    commodity x is consumed than
    that of of commodity y
    32 :- one of the advantages of
    using labour intensive strategy of
    production is that if
    CORRECT ANSWER = provides
    more employment opportunities
    33 :- a business organisation in
    which there is limitation to the
    amount of loses a shareholder
    can sustain in the event of
    business by law is
    CORRECT ANSWER = limited
    liability company
    34 :- rural-urban migration is
    influenced by
    CORRECT ANSWER = the
    availability of employment
    opportunities
    35 :- from the above diagram the
    supply curve for agricultural
    products is illustrated by
    CORRECT ANSWER = 1
    36 :- the demand curve for a
    perfectly competitive firm is
    CORRECT ANSWER = INFINITELY
    ELASTIC
    37 :- which of the following is a
    direct tax
    CORRECT ANSWER = PROPERTY
    TAX
    38 :- from the above graph,the
    equilibrium price and quantity is
    represented at points
    CORRECT ANSWER = POCO
    39 :- the most important
    determinant in the supply of
    agricultural products is
    CORRECT ANSWER = WEATHER
    40 :- the marginal propensity to
    consume measures the
    relationship between
    CORRECT ANSWER = CHANGE IN
    INCOME AND CHANGE I N
    CONSUMPTION

  1. LITERATURE 9am
  1. The literary device that describes the year a novel is written is

Answer: Setting

  1. The combination of two or more metaphor is called

Answer: Mixed Metaphor

  1. “Tolu is my bitter friend” illustrates the use of

Answer: Oxymoron

  1. Assonance refers to

Answer: repetition of vowel sounds

  1. The summary of a literary work is also referred to as

Answer: Subject matter

Read Also: Why intelligent students score low in Jamb

  1. A foil character usually

Answer: Contrast with another character

  1. ….. is also called a dynamic character

Answer: Round character

  1. When a character says something and means another, it is called?

Answer: verbal irony

  1. ….. is a figure of speech that has to do with sound

Answer: Onomatopoeia

  1. Which is the oldest genre of literature

Answer: Poetry

  1. “The best way to make your parents proud is to disobey them”. The above statement employs the use of

Answer: Irony

  1. A play on words that sound similar is called

Answer: pun

  1. A hero whose weakness contributes to his downfall is called

Answer: Tragic hero

Read Also: Get flashlearners app to access all questions

  1. A short witty saying is known as an ……

Answer: Epigram

  1. Another word for enjambment is

Answer: Run-on-lines

  1. …. is referred to the moral of the story

Answer: Theme

  1. The use of diction in the play can be described as

Answer: Simple and easily understood

  1. “Love that feeds me” illustrates the use of ….

Answer: Personification

  1. “You are an animal”. What figure of speech is used in this statement

Answer: Metaphor

  1. “I hate brave cowards like you” is an example of

Answer: Oxymoron

MATHEMATICS
SAT. 14th MARCH

1 :- SUBSTRACT (14176)8 FROM (17635)8
CORRECT ANSWER =
(3437) base 8
2 :- find the sum of p and q.
CORRECT ANSWER =
(7,6 9,15 7,10)
3 :- find the range values of x satisfying the inequalities 3x-4<8 and 5+x>7
CORRECT ANSWER =
2 < or = x < or = 4

4 :- find the derivative of y=sin(3x^2-2x) CORRECT ANSWER = (6x – 2) |Cos (3x power 2 – 2x)

5 :- the pie chart above represents the grades of 250 students in an examination. How many students had excellent CORRECT ANSWER = 59

6 :- the binary operation * is defined on the set of integers such that yz=yz+y-z. find 3(2*5) CORRECT ANSWER = 71

7 :- factorize 3x^2-27 CORRECT ANSWER = 3(x+3) (x-3)

8 :- find the sum of the first 30 terms of the series 6,12,18?.96 CORRECT ANSWER = 2790

9 :- if it takes 45 women to do a piece of work in 5days, how many women are required to do the work in 3days at the same rate? CORRECT ANSWER = 75

10 :- in the figure above 0 and 0. find the angle marked n CORRECT ANSWER = 93 degree

11 :- find the value of n if (14)n + (26)n=(44)n CORRECT ANSWER = 6

12 :- find the matrix CORRECT ANSWER = (1,0 5,1)

13 :- in how many ways can 6people be seated around circular table? CORRECT ANSWER = 120

14 :- calculate the mean age of the girls to the nearest year CORRECT ANSWER = 15 years

15 :- find the curved surface area of a cone with circular based diameter 8cm and height 3cm CORRECT ANSWER = 20 pie cm power 2

16 :- evaluate lim CORRECT ANSWER = 6

17 :- find the length of the cord to the nearest cm CORRECT ANSWER = 40cm

18 :- bola has 6 different curtains to be hung in her bedroom,living room and kitchen. If one curtain must be hung in each room at a time. In how many ways can this be done CORRECT ANSWER = 120

19 :- find x and y CORRECT ANSWER = (3, 14)

20 :- find the area enclosed by the curve y=x^2 and the line y=x+2 CORRECT ANSWER = S 2 base -1 (x + 2 – x power 2 )dx

21 :- find the values of x and y respectively, if 2x + 5y = 1 and 3x -2y = 30 CORRECT ANSWER = 8, -3

22 :- the graph above is the solution of the inequalities CORRECT ANSWER = 4x+3y < or = 12, y > or = 0, x > or = 0

23 :- find the range of the following set of marks: 78, 42, 60, 35, 58, 60.
CORRECT ANSWER =
43

24 :- if the interest on N120.00 for 1 1/2 years is N5.40, find the interest on N150.00 for 3 months at the same rate
CORRECT ANSWER =N1.125

25 :- if log10 4 = 0.6021 and log10 6 = 0.7781, evaluate log10 2.4
CORRECT ANSWER =0.3802

26 :- in a right anled triangle, if tita = 3/4. what is cos tita and sine tita
CORRECT ANSWER =4/5, 3/5

27 :- if x varies directly as y and inversely as the square of z and x = 5 when y = 2 and z = 1, find z when x = 5 and y = 8
CORRECT ANSWER = 2

28 :- the nth term of a sequence is x2 – 8x + 3. find the sum of the 5th and the 6th terms.
CORRECT ANSWER = -21

29 :- what is the value of x, if the distance between the points (5, 7) and 2, x) is 4 units?
CORRECT ANSWER =
7 + or – square root 7


30 :- the table above shows the ages of a group of girls. What is the median age of the girls?
CORRECT ANSWER =
16 years


31 :- Evaluate 15.03524 – 2.21624 x 0.55, to 2 decimal places.
CORRECT ANSWER =
13.82


32 :- Solve 4 power 2 x power -1 x 4x power -1 – 16
CORRECT ANSWER =
1/2


33 :- Find (XUY)’
CORRECT ANSWER =
{2,4,8,14,16}


34 :- Given v = pie (R power 2 – r power 2), make R the subject of the formula
CORRECT ANSWER =
Square root v / pie r + r power r


35 :- In a ground of 300 students, 20 offer physics. What is the probability that a student selected at random does not offer physics?
CORRECT ANSWER =
14/15


36 :- In the diagram above, O is the centre of the circle. RSTU. If o, find
CORRECT ANSWER =
70 degree


37 :- Find x in the diagram
CORRECT ANSWER =
7cm


38 :- In a survey of 40 fruits seller, 30 sell orange and 15 sell apple. How many sell both orange and apple?
CORRECT ANSWER =
5


39 :- Find x if log base x 32 – 5
CORRECT ANSWER =
2


40 :- An apple seller bought 230 apples for N1,350.00 and sells at 5 for N35.00. What is her profit?
CORRECT ANSWER =
N260.00

PHYSICS ANSWER……. please read carefully

  1. The equation X15062 => Y150 63 + -1 + energy, represents

A. Alpha decay

B. Beta-decay

C. Gamma decay

D. Photon emission

ANSWER: B (Beta-decay)

  1. The ice and steam points of a thermometer are 20mm and 100mm respectively. A temperature of 75 degree celsius corresponds to Y mm on the thermometer. What is Y?

A. 100 mm

B. 70 mm

C. 80 mm

D. 60 mm

ANSWER: C (80mm)

  1. When a yellow card is observed through a blue glass, the card would appear as

A. Black

B. Green

C. Red

D. White

ANSWER: A (Black)

  1. In a nuclear plant, the final mass of the products is 6.32×10^-27kg, while the initial mass of the reactant is 6.30×10^-27kg, the energy released in the process is (speed of light in vacuum 3.0×10^8m/s, 1eV = 1.6×10^-19J)

A. 11.25meV

B. 11.25 MJ

C. 12.25MJ

D. 12.25meV

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

  1. A 1.5kg stone was thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 42m/s, What is the potential energy of the stone at the highest point reached.

A. 3.15J

B. 13.23J

C. 26.46J

D. 63.00J

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

  1. When two objects P and Q are supplied with the same quantity of heat, the temperature change in p is observed to be twice that of Q. The mass of P is half that of Q. The ratio of the specific heat of P to Q is

A. 1:4

B. 4:1

C. 1:1

D. 2:1

ANSWER: C (1:1)

  1. The following statements were made by some students describing what happened during the determination of the melting point of solids
  2. The temperature of the solid was constant until melting started
  3. The temperature of the solid rose until melting started
  4. During melting, the temperature was rising
  5. During melting, the temperature was constant
  6. The temperature continued to rise after all the solid had melted.
  7. The temperature stopped rising after all the solid had melted. Which of the following gives correct statements in the right order?

A. 2, 4 and 5

B. 2, 3 and 6

C. 1, 3 and 6

D. 1, 3 and 5

ANSWER: A (2, 4, and 5)

  1. A silver spoon and a wooden spoon are both at room temperature. The silver spoon is cooler to touch because silver

A. has a greater density

B. can be polished

C. is a less absorbent material than wood

D. is a better conductor of heat

ANSWER: D (is a better conductor of heat)

  1. A long jumper leaves the ground at an angle of 20 degrees above the horizontal and at a speed of 11m/s. How far does it jump in the horizontal direction?

A. 0.38m

B. 7.49m

C. 8.45m

D. 0m

ANSWER: B (7.49)

  1. The thrust due to hydrostatic pressure alone on the bottom of a fish tank which is 60cm x 40cm when the depth of water is 30cm is?

A. 8N

B. 12N

C. 720N

D. 24N

ANSWER: C (720 N)

  1. An object of mass 50g is suspended from the end of a spiral spring of force constant 0.5N/m, the body is set into simple harmonic motion with 0.3m displacement. The period of the motion is

A. 1.00s

B. 1.99s

C.3.00s

D. 2.5s

ANSWER: B (1.99s)

  1. If 21g of alcohol of density 0.7gcm^-3 is mixed with 10g of water, what would be the density of the resulting mixture?

A. 780gcm^-3

B. 0.78gcm^-3

C. 30gcm^-3

D. 10gcm^-3

ANSWER: B (0.78gcm^-3 )

  1. Two masses 50g and 70g are suspended from the respective ends of a light metre rule, the centre of gravity of the system is

A. 50.0cm

B. 52.3cm

C. 70.2cm

D. 80.4cm

ANSWER: B (52.3 cm )

  1. A transformer which can produce 10V from a 240V a.c supply has an efficiency of 60%. If the current in the secondary winding coil is 15A, the current in the primary coil is

A. 15.0 A

B. 1.04 A

C. 16.04 A

D. 13.96 A

ANSWER: B (1.04 A )

  1. The acceleration due to gravity

A. increases with increasing altitude

B. decreases with increasing altitude

C. increases with an increase in the square of the altitude

D. is not affected by the altitude

ANSWER: B (decrease with increase in the square of the altitude )

  1. A nail is pulled from a wall with a string tied to the nail. If the string is inclined at an angle of 30 degrees to the wall and the tension in the string is 50N, the effective force used in pulling the nail is:

A. 25N

B. 25 SQRT(3)

C. 50 N

D. 50 SQRT(3)

ANSWER: A (25 N )

  1. The electromagnetic waves that are sensitive to temperature changes are

A. Ultra-violet rays

B. Gamma-rays

C. Infra-red rays

D. X-rays

ANSWER: C (Infrared rays )

  1. A boy of mass m, suspended from a spring, is put into simple harmonic motion. If the motion has amplitude A and the spring constant k, the maximum potential energy of the mass is

A. KA

B. 0.5 kA^2

C. MkA

D. kA^2/m

ANSWER: B (0.5 KA^2 )

  1. A transformer connected to a 240V a.c, source has 500 turns in its primary winding and 25 turns in its secondary winding. Calculate the e.m.f induced in the secondary winding

A. 9.6 V

B. 12.0 V

C. 120.0 V

D. 52.1 V

ANSWER: B (12.0 V )

  1. The fundamental frequency of vibration of a sonometer wire may be halved by

A. doubling the length of the wire

B. doubling the mass of the wire

C. reducing the tension by half

D. reducing the absolute temperature

ANSWER: A (doubling the length of the wire )

  1. A car of mass 800kg attains a speed of 25m/s in 20 secs. The power developed in the engine is

A. 25 x 104 W

B. 50 x 104 W

C. 25 x 106W

D. 50 x 106 W

  1. When the brakes in a car are applied, the frictional force on the tyres

A. is a disadvantage because it is in the direction of the motion of the car

B. is a disadvantage because it is in the opposite direction of the motion of the car

C. is an advantage because it is in the direction of the motion of the car

D. is an advantage because it is in the opposite direction of the motion of the car

  1. If the stress on a wire is 107NM-2 and the wire is stretched from its original length of 10.00 cm to 10.05 cm. The young’s modulus of the wire is

A. 5.0 x 104 Nm-2

B. 5 .0 x 105 Nm-2

C. 2.0 x 108 Nm-2

D. 2.0 x 109 Nm-2

  1. A solid weigh 10 .00 N in air, 6 N when fully immersed in water and 7.0 N when fully immersed in a liquid X. Calculate the relative density of the liquid, X.

A. 5/3

B. 4/3

  1. 3/4

D. 7/10

  1. When the temperature of liquid increases, its surface tension

A. Decreases

B. Increases

C. Remain Constant

D. Increases then decrease

  1. A gas at a volume of Vo in a container at pressure Po is compressed to one-fifth of its volume. What will be its pressure if the magnitude of its original temperature T is constant?

A. Po/5

B. 4Po/5

C. Po

D. 5Po

  1. A waterfall is 420m high, calculate the difference in temperature of the water between the top and bottom of the waterfall assuming no heat is lost. [specific heat capacity of water = 4.20 * 103Jkg-1K-1g=10-2]

A. 10° C

B. 42.0° C

C. 4.2° C

D.1° C

  1. A body when slightly displaced is said to be in neutral equilibrium only if it tends to

A. comes to rest in a new position with the centre of gravity and height remaining unchanged

B.return to its original position

C.remain in its displaced position

D. move further away from its original position while its centre of mass changes

  1. A string of length 5m is extended by 0.04m when a load of 0.8kg is suspended at the end. How far will it extend if a force of 16N is applied? [g = 1Oms-2]

A. 0.04m

B. 0.12m

C. 0.01m

D. 0.08m

  1. Which of the following has negligible mass?

A. Protons

B. Gamma rays

C. Beta particles

D. Alpha particles

  1. How can energy loss be minimized through Eddy-current?

A. By using a high resistance wire

B. By using insulated soft iron wires

C. By using low resistance wires

D. By using turns of wires

  1. Calculate the upthrust on an object of volume 50cm3 which is immersed in a liquid of density 103kgm-3. [g = 10ms-2]

A. 0.8N

B. 2.5N

C. 0.5N

D. 1.0N

  1. Which of the following would appear when a white screen is illuminated by red and green light?

A. Red

B. Purple

C. Yellow

D. Green

  1. I. Refraction II. Interference III. Diffraction, Which of the above properties are common to all waves?

A. II and III only

B. I, II and IIII

C. I and II only

D. I and III only

  1. Calculate the electric field intensity between two plates of potential difference 6.5V when separated by a distance of 35cm

A. 18.57 NC-1

B. 53.06 NC-1

C. 2.28 NC-1

D. 0.80 NC-1

  1. The distance between the image and the object in a plane mirror is 40cm if the distance of the object is reduced by 9.2cm, what is the distance of the object from the mirror?

A. 17.50m

B.15.50m

C.18.50m

D.16.50m

  1. Find the potential energy of an object of mass 10kg placed on a building floor 10m above the ground level. [g=10m-2]

A. 10,000J

B. 5,000J

C. 100J

D. 1,000J

  1. The volume of a fixed mass of gas is 10cm3 when its pressure is 400cmHg. Determine the volume of the gas when its pressure is 200cmHg.

A. 30 cm3

B. 40 cm3

C. 50 cm3

D. 20 cm3

  1. The product PV where P is pressure and V is volume has the same unit as

A. impulse

B. power

C. force

D. work

  1. What is the cost of running seven 40W lamps and five 80W lamps for 12 hours if the electrical energy cost ₦ 7.00kWk?

A. ₦ 80.00

B. ₦ 45.36

C. ₦ 65.00

D. ₦ 57.12

If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*