JAMB: Yearly repeated JAMB Questions and answers revealed.

It’s our culture to keep on providing every necessary help for all Nigeria Students, Last week we published a post on INEC aptitude tests, likewise today we’re back to offer helping hands to all Students in Nigeria who are planing to seat for the coming Joint And Matriculation Board (JAMB) Exams.

These series of questions are well and duly observed from the yearly JAMB past questions gathtered (2010-2019). We Hope you’ll find this helpful as we wish you Good Luck!!!

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Question 1

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

Had he known that it would rain, he ________ his umbrella with him.

Options

A) would have taking

B) was going to take

C) would be taking

D) would have taken

E) would take

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

After have, has and had, the verb that will follows must be past participle.

Question 2

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

Omeime was taking his dog for a walk when the dog suddenly _______ from its chain and escaped

Options

A) broke through

B) broke lose

C) broke even

D) broke loose

E) broke away

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Loose is different from lose. Loose in this sense mean to break free from something, then lose means to have lost something, but here the dog loosed from the chain, i.e. to break free from the chain.

Question 3

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

I was still sleeping when the national news ________ this morning

Options

A) were broadcast

B) were broadcasted

C) was broadcast

D) was broadcasted

E) were being broadcasted

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

The reason why ‘was broadcast’ is the answer is that the noun ‘news’ is uncountable and uncountable nouns usually go with singular verb. Was is the past tense of is which are both singular verbs while were is the past tense of are which are both plural. As a grammatical law of concord, a singular subject goes with a singular verb while a plural subject goes with a plural verb.

Question 4

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

Each of the contestants ________ a chance to win

Options

A) has

B) have

C) get

D) gets

E) take

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Each’ and ‘Every’ do not necessarily refer to one. They refer to per unit of a group or member. They refer to one in many. Here are few rules.

When ‘each’ or ‘every’ is used alone as an adjective in qualifying nouns, a singular noun must follow it with a singular verb. E.g., each STUDENT IS expected to be studious. Every STUDENT IS expected to be studious.

But when ‘each of’, ‘each one of’, ‘every of’ or ‘every one of’ is used, the noun must be in a plural form while the verb remains in a singular form. E.g., each of the STUDENTS IS very studious. Every one of the STUDENTS IS very studious.

Question 5

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

I gave the book to the library attendant ________ I think works in the evenings

Options

A) whom

B) whose

C) which

D) who

E) of whom

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Whom’ should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”’ or “’she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence.

Question 6

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

The politicians are responsible for the ________ events have taken in this country

Options

A) course

B) curse

C) coarse

D) cause

E) corse

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Cause – the reason for something

Course – A path taker or a subject in the higher institution

Curse – A supernatural utterance meant to cause evil

Coarse – rough

Therefore course is the right answer because the politicians take part in the events or are responsible for the events.

Question 7

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

The chief was GENEROUS in his award of university scholarships

Options

A) nobel

B) considerate

C) liberal

D) mean

E) honest

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Generous means kind, so the opposite or antonym of kind is mean.

Question 8

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

To most people last Christmas was an AUSTERE period

Options

A) prosperous

B) harsh

C) severe

D) sour

E) stern

The correct answer is A.

Question 9

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

Chidi is naturally TACITURN

Options

A) friendly

B) cheerful

C) dumb

D) lively

E) garrulous

The correct answer is E.

Explanation:

Taciturn means not talkative or outspoken..someone who doesn’t talk too much so the opposite of it is garrulous which means to talk too much i.e. talkative

Question 10

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

He is loved for his ALTRUISM.

Options

A) benevolence

B) sincerity

C) selfishness

D) selflessness

E) kindness

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Altruism means to be kind or selflessness so antonyms of selflessness will be selfishness

ECONOMICS

Question 1

If X represents the factors of production and Y represent the factor price, which of the following sets of association is correct?

Options

A) (land, rent) (capital, wage), (labour, profit)

B) (land, interest) (capital,profit), (labour, wage)

C) (land, wage), (capital, interest), (labour, rent)

D) (land,rent), (capital, interest), (labour, wage)

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Factors of production is an economic term that describes the inputs used in the production of goods or services in order to make an economic profit. They include any resource needed for the creation of a good or service. The factors of production include land, labor, capital and entrepreneurship. These production factors are also known as management, machines, materials and labor, and knowledge has recently been talked about as a potential new factor of production.

Question 2

If the cost of production for a firm continues to increase as it output rises, the firm is said to be experiencing?

Options

A) large-scale production

B) profit maximization

C) economies of scale

D) diseconomies of scale

The correct answer is D.

Question 3

Given perfect competition in the capital market, the opportunity cost of capital is adequately reflected by the?

Options

A) interest rate

B) returns on capital

C) alternative capital foregone

D) shadow price of foreign exchange

The correct answer is B.

Question 4

If a 10k per kg, 1000kg of yam were purchased and at 5k per kg, 1,500kg were purchased, the resultant point elasticity of demand is?

Options

A) 0.33

B) 0.0001

C) 1

D) 10,000

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

The elasticity of demand is 1 because a slight change in price led to an increase in quantity demand. Therefore, it is called UNITARY elasticity of demand which is equals to 1.

Question 5

If, as the price of a commodity rises, the quantity demanded of the commodity remains the same, then the demand for the commodity is?

Options

A) static

B) infinitely elastic

C) externally determined

D) perfectly inelastic

The correct answer is D.

Question 6

Which of the following factors is an important determinant of the magnitude of price elasticity of demand?

Options

A) The production period

B) Cost of storage

C) Durability of the product

D) Availability of factors of production

The correct answer is C.

Question 7

The marginal theory of distribution makes an assertion that the price of any factor depends upon its marginal?

Options

A) utility

B) productivity

C) rate of substitution

D) revenue

The correct answer is B.

Question 8

In order to increase its profit margin, the monopolist can manipulate

Options

A) both price and output

B) either price or output

C) only its price

D) only its output

The correct answer is B.

Question 9

For purely competitive industry, a fundamental requirement of the demand curve faced by individual firms is that it should be?

Options

A) downward sloping and price inelastic

B) perfectly price elastic

C) downward sloping but price inelastic

D) perfectly price inelastic

The correct answer is B.

Question 10

The merging of firms engage in different stages of production and marketing is called?

Options

A) external economies of scale

B) vertical intergration

C) horizontal intergration

D) economic unoin

The correct answer is B.

ACCOUNT QUESTION

Question 1

A general journal contains

Options

A) date, narration, folio, debit, and purchases

B) date, narration, folio, debit and purchase

C) folio, credit, date, debit and sales

D) debit, credit, narration, date and discount

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

The general journal is the master journal that all company transactions or journal entries are recorded in. A typical general journal has at least five columns: date, narration, folio, debit, and purchases.

Question 2

Which of the following errors will affect the trial balance total?

Options

A) posting disscount allowed to the debit side of the discount allowed account

B) omision of one account from the list when extracting from the ledger

C) failure to post sales of ₦2,000 and purchases of ₦2,000 from the subsidiiary ledger

D) omission of sales of ₦3,000 and purchases of ₦2,000

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Trial balance is a statement of all debits and credits in a double-entry account book, with any disagreement indicating an error. Omission of sales of ₦3,000 and purchases of ₦2,000 will affect the trial balance total.

Question 3

An expenses account is closed by a debit to

Options

A) an asset account and a credit to the expenses account

B) the expenses account and a credit to an asset account

C) profit and loss account and a credit to the expenses account

D) the expenses account and a credit to profit and loss account

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Expense accounts are categories within the business’s books that show how much it has spent on its day-to-day running costs. An expenses account is closed by a debit to profit and loss account and a credit to the expenses account.

Question 4

In a manufacturing company, the total cost of goods produced is equivalent to

Options

A) purchases

B) sales

C) cost of goods sold

D) cost of materials used

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

The accounting for a manufacturing business deals with inventory valuation and the cost of goods sold. The cost of goods produced is usually equal to the cost of raw material purchases.

Question 5

Given:

Sales Ledger Control Account (Extracts)

Balance b/f ₦10,600

Total cash payments by debtors ₦32,275

Total credit sales ₦59,193

Discount received ₦9,700

Balance c/f ₦20,751

Discount allowed ₦2,890

Determine the sales returns

Options

A) ₦24,577

B) ₦13,877

C) ₦7,067

D) ₦2,890

The correct answer is B.

Post An Explanation

Question 6

The simplest form of single entry procedure consists of keeping a

Options

A) day book or general journal

B) cash book and ledger accounts showing debtors and creditors balances

C) cash journal, sales journal and purchases journal

D) day book in which transactions are described in chronological order

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

A single-entry bookkeeping system or single-entry accounting system is a method of bookkeeping relying on a one sided accounting entry to maintain financial information. The simplest form of single entry procedure consists of keeping a cash book and ledger accounts showing debtors and creditors balances.

Question 7

A fixed cost is fixed only in relation to

Options

A) the quality of goods produced

B) the quantity of goods sold

C) a given period of time and a range of activities

D) a given period of time and the nature of activity

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

In management accounting, fixed costs are defined as expenses that do not change as a function of the activity of a business, within the relevant period. For example, a retailer must pay rent and utility bills irrespective of sales. In marketing, it is necessary to know how costs divide between variable and fixed.

Question 8

One of the advantages of the shortcomings of single entry procedures is that

Options

A) a trial balance is not available

B) profits are overestimated

C) there are no subsidiary books

D) there are no control accounts

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

An advantage of the shortcomings of single entry procedures is that a trial balance is not available.

Question 9

When a customer’s cheque is returned unpaid in a debtor’s control accounting system, the treatment will be

Options

A) debit bank, credit custmer and credit conyrol account

B) credit bank, debit customer, and credit control account

C) debit customer, debit control accountand credit bank

D) credit control account, debit bank and debit customer

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

Control accounting system consists of the methods or procedures that form the complete internal control system of an organization. When a customer’s cheque is returned unpaid in a debtor’s control accounting system, the treatment will be credit bank, debit customer, and credit control account.

Question 10

Didi Ltd offered 10,000 ordinary shares of ₦1.50 each at a discount of 2% which were fully subscribed. With regard to the offer above

Options

A) shares are never offered at a discount; the offer is invalid

B) the value of shares in the capital account will be lowered by 2%

C) the company incurs a loss to the tune of 2% of the offer

D) each of the subscribers loses 2% of investment

The correct answer is C.

If your Subject is not here please kindly use the comments box to tell us your jamb subject’s we promise to keep on searching and uploads the reaming subjects.

NOTE: 

Only Those who comments their subjects will be opportune to see the rest, please follow so you can get once. Don’t forget to like and share this to all social media platforms for others to benefit from it.

If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*